top of page

Can I deduct the cost of health insurance for my employees on my tax return?

Curious about Small-Business Taxes

Can I deduct the cost of health insurance for my employees on my tax return?

Yes, as an employer in India, you can deduct the cost of health insurance premiums paid on behalf of your employees as a business expense on your tax return. This deduction is allowed under section 80D of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The deduction is subject to certain conditions and limits, such as the maximum deduction limit of INR 25,000 per year per employee. If the employee is above 60 years of age, the maximum limit increases to INR 50,000.

bottom of page